Performances (selected)

  • 10/16 Birkenwerder (near Berlin), Protestant Church, teacher's concert of the music school Hohen Neuendorf
    Kleines Gitarrentrio (3 guitars) and 2nd movement of wind holz spiel for recorder quartet

  • 5/16 Hamburg, klingt gut! Symposium on Sound, Hochschule für angewandte Wissenschaften
    Raumklang 1 und 2, electroacoustic composition, 6-channel

  • 11/15 Berlin, Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Studio 1, Hörfest Echos+Netze (Sound Art Festival Echoes+Nets)
    Raumklang 1 und 2, electroacoustic composition, 6-channel format

  • 8/15 Skagaströnd, Iceland, Museum of Prophecies
    Magic Flute, improvisation, flute solo

  • 2/15 Vorarlberg/Austria, Vereinshaus Göfis and Kulturbühne Schruns
    Punk No. 9 for big band (big band with the Vorarlberg trombonist and composer Thomas Heel)

  • 12/14 Tbilisi, Georgia, Conservatory
    Zahlenspiele for piano solo
    Concert, CD and book presentation, supported by the Ministry of Culture/Georgia

  • 11/13 Berlin, GEDOK GALERIE, Exhibition Zugluft, schöneberger art 2013
    Zephyr, Soundart

  • 9/13 Potsdam, Intersonanzen, Brandenburgisches Fest der Neuen Musik
    Spielregeln, conceptual improvisation for tenor saxophone solo in collaboration with Tanzgruppe Berlin. Title and idea: Susanne Stelzenbach

  • 7/12 Neuhardenberg, former barracks site
    Spieluhr/Wandelkonzert for flute solo as part of the interdisciplinary art project Endmoräne e.V.

  • 2010 - 13 Performances with the improvisation group Trio Schallwerk
    (flute/tenor saxophone, piano, vibraphone/percussion) in Berlin and several other german cities

  • 1/11 Berlin, Madame Claude, Experimontag
    Zephyr, electroacoustic music

  • 4/10 Essen, Alta Vita Social Club, DEGEM (on the occasion of "Kulturhauptstadt Europas")
    10vorne Salon für elektroakustische Musik

    Kindness Glides about my House, electroacoustic music

  • 3/10 Cardiff, Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama,
    Electroacoustic Symposium 2010 SAW (Sonic Artists in Wales)

    Mo(u)vements, electroacoustic music, 8-channel

  • 2/10 Neues Kunsthaus Ahrenshoop, Vernissage
    kühl blau for alto flute, guitar, percussion

  • 11/09 Regina, Kanada, holophon.ca, Festival Assemblage
    Mo(u)vements, electroacoustic music /audio art

  • 11/08 Würzburg, Flammabis Musiktage; 4. Frankfurter Herbsttage für Neue Komposition
    kühl blau for alto flute, guitar, percussion

  • 9/08 Monterrey, Mexico, VI Festival de Música Contemporánea, Música Nueva Monterrey
    Duo for bass clarinet and piano (performed by Antonio Rosales and Rodrigo Morfin)

  • 5/07 Mexico City, Foro International de Musica Nueva Manuel Enriquez, Centro Nacional de las Artes
    Duo for bass clarinet and piano

  • 11/06 Berlin, International Women's Festival
    L1014 for percussion solo

  • 9/06 Berlin, Willy-Brandt-Haus, Synopse 06
    L1014 for percussion solo

  • 5/06 Berlin, Akademie der Künste
    Spiegelung for chamber ensemble, three improvising musicians and electroacoustic music (8-channel)
    with Herb Robertson (tp, New York), Kim Clarke (e-bass, New York), Chris Cutler (perc., London)

  • 4/05 Brüssel, Violoncello.be, Festival
    Erzählung for violoncello solo

  • 10/05 Mannheim, Studio Neue Musik, Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst
    Duo for bass clarinet and piano

  • 10/04 Berlin, Festival Pyramidale
    Der Mond und der Eibenbaum for string quartet and saxophone quartet

  • 10/04 Frankfurt, Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst
    Zahlenspiele for piano solo

  • 9/04 Hoefgen, Festival "was hören wir?"
    Klanglandschaft mit Fluß for piano, cello, percussion, prerecorded CD

  • 5/03 Pfingstwerkstatt Neue Musik, Schlosstheater Rheinsberg
    Mo(u)vements for piano trio, electroacoustic music (8-channel), video and light installation

  • 2/03 Berlin, Unerhörte Musik, BKA-Theater
    Mo(u)vements for piano trio

  • 8/02, Berlin, Akademie der Künste, Festival
    Mo(u)vements, electroacoustic music, 8-channel

  • 7/02 Melbourne, Australasian Computer Music Congress
    The Secret of PPP, electroacoustic music, 8-channel

  • 3/02 Montreal/Canada, Université Concordia, International Women's Listening Room
    The Secret of PPP, electroacoustic music, 8-channel

  • 12/01 Akademie der Künste Berlin
    Hommage for trautonium, clarinet, bass clarinet, violin, violoncello, harp, 2 percussionists and pre-recorded CD with edited sounds of the trautonium (Kammerensemble Neue Musik Berlin)

  • 11/00 Hörkunstfestival Erlangen
    Divining by Looking in the Water, an electroacoustic composition for 8 loudspeakers arranged in a circle (based on pre-columbian poetry in Nahuatl)

  • 8/00 International Computer Musik Conference (ICMC), Matthäuskirche Berlin
    Divining by Looking in the Water, electroacoustic music, 8-channel

  • 11/99 Amsterdam, Rozentheater, Festival "Soundsapes voor 2000"
    Prayer for the Sun Before Traveling, radiophonic work for soprano, bass flute, percussion,
    field recordings in little villages in Mexico (based on pre-columbian poetry in Nahuatl) and Divining by Looking in the Water

  • 4/98 London, City University, Symposium & Festival "New Intercultural Music"
    Lecture with music examples

  • 6/97 Parochialkirche/Klangmesse Neue Musik Berlin
    Divining by Looking in the Water, electroacoustic music, 8-channel

  • 3/96 Berlin, Werkstatt der Kulturen
    Istanbuler Kompositionen for musicians from Istanbul and Berlin (ud, kanun, tanbur, violin, viola, violoncello)

  • 12/93 Berlin, Podewil, Stipendiatenkonzerte
    Phonismen for two violoncellos and live-electronics

  • 11/93 Kleisttheater Frankfurt/Oder; Staatstheater Cottbus; Berlin, Tacheles
    Der Gedichtemacher (music theatre)

  • 11/92 Berlin, Festival "Wie es ihr gefällt"
    Rockefeller Building, co-production with Iris ter Schiphorst (keyboards and composition) and Sascha Waltz (dance and choreography)

  • 9/92 Budapest, Festival of Contemporary Music
    Free improvisations with Christoph Winkel (double bass) und Jason Kahn (drums)

  • 11/91 Berlin, Jazzfest
    4 Songs for and with the "Sibylle Pomorin/Terry Jenoure Project" with musicians from USA, England, Germany and Switzerland

  • 10/91 Donaueschingen, Tage der Neuen Musik
    Phantastische Gebete, MHz, Somnambule, Am Anfang ist das Ende for a ten-piece-group with musicians from East and West Berlin;
    co-composition Hannes Zerbe

  • 9/91 Münster, International Jazz Festival
    Phantastische Gebete, MHz, Somnambule

  • 9/91 Lisboa, Fondation Gulbekian
    Free improvisations with the "Feminist Improvising Group" (musicians from Europe and U.S.A., with among others Irene Schweizer, Joelle Leandre, Maggie Nicols, Karen Borca)

  • 2/91 Paris, Jazzclub Dunois
    Free improvisations with german and french musicians

  • 7/90 Berlin, Jazz in the Garden
    Duo improvisations with Günther "Baby" Sommer (drums and percussion)

  • 7/90 Rostock, International Jazz Festival
    Solo improvisations (flute, alto and tenor saxophone)

  • 5/90 Moers, International Festival
    Songs and improvisations for and with the group "Perfect Trouble" with musicians from USA, England and Germany

  • 5/90 Nickelsdorf, International Festival
    Songs and improvisations for and with the group "Perfect Trouble"
    with Chris Cutler (drums, London), Maggie Nicols (vocals, London), Tom Cora (cello, New York), Klaus Wilmanns (double bass, Berlin)

  • 4/90 Tel Aviv, Goethe Institut; Haifa, Beit She´an: Festival Vocalisa
    Songs and improvisations for and with Ulrike Janssen and the "Sibylle Pomorin Quartet"

  • 4/90 Wiesbaden, ARTist
    4 Pieces for one Player and Field Recordings (flute, alto and tenor saxophone, pre-recorded tape)

  • 3/90 Berlin, Theater im Palast, "Tanztheater Rubato" (Palast der Republik/Palace of the Republic)
    RabenGoldGoldRaben, tape composition

  • 12/89 Grenoble, International Festival
    Free improvisations with the group "Perfect Trouble"

  • 6/89 Berlin, Jazz in the Garden
    Duo improvisations with Irene Schweizer (piano, Zürich)

  • 10/88 Rive de Gier, Festival
    Compositions for and with the "Jazzorchester Reichlich Weiblich" with musicians from all over Germany

  • 9/88 Berlin, Festival Furiosa
    Polyme for a 12-piece-group (musicians from Europe and U.S.A,
    with among others Irene Schweizer, Lindsay Cooper, Joèlle Léandre, Maggie Nicols, Terry Jenoure, Ulrike Haage, Annemarie Roelofs)

  • 7/88 Den Haag, North Sea Jazz Festival
    Compositions for and with the "Jazzorchester Reichlich Weiblich"

  • 2/88 Nijmegen, Radio Hilversum
    Compositions and improvisations for and with the "Sibylle Pomorin Quartet" with musicians from Paris and Berlin

  • 6/87 Tour throughout East Germany (GDR), 2 weeks
    with musicians from East and West Germany and Italy

  • 6/87 Moers, International Festival
    Compositions for and with the "Jazzorchester Reichlich Weiblich" with musicians from all over Germany

  • 5/87 Vienna, University
    Concepts, compositions and improvisations in duo with Ulrike Haage (piano and composition)

  • 4/87 Stuttgart, Theaterhaus-Festival
    Compositions and improvisations for and with the "Sibylle Pomorin Quartet" and
    Compositions for and with the "Jazzorchester Reichlich Weiblich"

  • 2/86 Frankfurt, International Jazz Festival
    Compositions and improvisations for and with the "Sibylle Pomorin Quartet" with musicians from Paris and Berlin

  • 9/83 Frankfurt, Jazzkeller (two tours throughout Germany, approx. 24 concerts)
    Free improvisations together with Peter Brötzmann, Jay Oliver and Willy Kellers